Provisional Program of ISW 2017

DAY 1   Monday | 17th July
Arrival day

14:00 – 16:00 Registration
16:00 – 18:00 Opening ceremony with Keynote Lectures from
Burkhard Rost
Technical University Munich, DE  

Ruth Nussinov
NIH National Cancer Institute, USA
18:00 – 20:30 Welcome reception and dinner
20:30 – late Informal evening program (bowling, table football, swimming, etc.)

DAY 2   Tuesday | 18th July

Omics approaches to signalling
09:00 – 09:30 Expert talk
Federica Di Palma
EI, Norwich, UK
09:30 – 10:00 Expert talk
Nataša Pržulj
UCL, London
10:00 – 10:30 Expert talk
Vera Van Noort
University of Loewen, Loewen, Belgium
10:30 – 11:00 Drinks break
11:00 – 11:30 Expert talk
Gary Bader
Toronto University, Toronto, Canada
11:30 – 12:30 Contributed talks selected from posters
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch
Teamwork   
14:00 – 14:30 Getting know each other through speed networking: project groups
14:30 – 16.00 Presenting the problem to be solved: project groups
16.00 – 16.30 Drinks break
16:30 – 18:30 Handicrafts competition, informal discussions in the meantime
18:30 – 21:00 Dinner
21:00 – 22:00 Poster session 1
22:00 – late Informal evening program

 


DAY 3 Wednesday | 19th July

Modelling signalling
09:00 – 09:30 Expert talk:
Evangelia Petsalaki
EMBL-EBI, Hinxton, UK
09:30 – 10:00

Expert talk:

Jasmin Fisher
Microsoft Research, Cambridge, UK
10:00 – 10:30 Expert talk:
Papp Balazs
Insitute of Biochemistry, Budapest, Hungary
10:30 – 11:00 Drinks break
11:00 – 11:30 Expert talk:
Andrei Zinovyev
Institute Curie, Paris, France
11:30 – 12:30 Contributed talks selected from posters
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch
 Teamwork
14:00 – 15:30 Discussing the problems to be solved: project groups
15:30 – 16:00 Drinks break
16:00 – 17:30 Discussing the problems to be solved: project groups
17:30 – 19:30 Knights tournament and medieval team building activity
19:30 – 21:30 Dinner
21:30 – 22:30 Poster session 2
22:30 – late Informal evening program

DAY 4 Thursday | 20th July

Chemoinformatics and signalling
09:00 – 09:30 Expert talk:
Andreas Bender
University of Cambridge, Cambridge, UK
09:30 – 10:00 Expert talk:
Attila Remenyi
Institute of Enzymology, Budapest, Hungary
10:00 – 10:30 Expert talk:
Julio Saez-Rodriguez
RWTH-Aachen University, Aachen, Germany
10:30 – 11:00 Drinks break
11:00 – 12:30 Contributed talks selected from posters
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch
Teamwork  
14:00 – 15:15 Working on presentations
15:15 – 16:30 Presentation of teams and discussion (10 minutes/team)
16:30 – 17:00 Drinks break
17:00 – 17:30 Discussing group presentations, novel ideas, and concrete actions (e.g. collaborations)
17:30 – 18:30

Closing Keynote:

Toby Gibson
EMBL, Heidelberg, Germany
Regulation by Molecular Switching

18:30 – 22:00 Award presention for teams and poster presenters, Closing remarks, Dinner
22:00 – late Informal evening program with music

DAY 5 Friday | 21st July
Departure day

until the event

Key dates

10 May 2017

  • Early registration deadline

26 May 2017

  • Early registration payment deadline

15 June 2017

  • Hotel reservation deadline

Further deadlines >>

Speakers

Image is not available

Andrei Zinovyev
Institut Curie, France

Image is not available

Vera Van Noort
Uni Lueven, Belgium

Julio Saez-Rodriguez
RWTH-Aachen
University, Germany

Image is not available
Burkhard Rost
Technical University of
Munich, Munich, Germany
Image is not available
Photo: Eckert and Heddergott ©

Attila Remenyi
Inst. of Enzymology, Hungary

Image is not available

Natasa Przulj
UCL, UK

Image is not available

Evangelia Petsalaki
EMBl-EBI, UK

Image is not available

Balázs Papp
BRC, HAS, Hungary

Image is not available

Ruth Nussinov
National Cancer Inst., USA

Image is not available

Toby Gibson
EMBL, Germany

Image is not available

Jasmin Fisher
Univ. of Cambridge & Microsoft Research, UK

Image is not available

Federica Di Palma
Earlham Institute, UK

Image is not available

Andreas Bender
University of Cambridge, UK

Image is not available

Gary Bader
University of Toronto, Canada

Image is not available
Arrow
Arrow
Slider