Program of ISW 2017

LIST OF POSTERS >>


DAY 1   Monday | 17th July
Arrival day

14:00 – 16:00 Registration
16:00 – 18:00 Opening ceremony with Keynote Lectures
Chair: Tamás Korcsmáros
Burkhard Rost
Technical University Munich, Germany  
Personalized health – harnessing the power of diversity

Ruth Nussinov
NIH National Cancer Institute, USA
Oncogenic K-Ras signaling and drug discovery
18:00 – 20:30 Welcome reception and dinner
20:30 – late Informal evening program (bowling, table football, swimming, etc.)

DAY 2   Tuesday | 18th July

Omics approaches to signalling
Chair: Gustav Sundell
09:00 – 09:30 Expert talk
Federica Di Palma
EI, Norwich, UK
Evolution of tissue-specific regulatory programs in cichlids
09:30 – 10:00 Expert talk
Nataša Pržulj
UCL, London, UK
Data-driven biomedical science
10:00 – 10:30 Expert talk
Vera Van Noort
University of Loewen, Loewen, Belgium

Post-translational modifications and small peptides on the systems-level
10:30 – 11:00 Drinks break
Omics approaches to signalling
Chair: Katri Vaparanta
11:00 – 11:30 Expert talk
Gary Bader
Toronto University, Toronto, Canada
Using patient similarity networks and signaling pathways to predict clinical outcome
11:30 – 12:30

Selected talks

Johannes Merilahti
University of Turku, Turku, Finland
Gamma-secretase mediated proteolysis is common for receptor tyrosine kinases

 

Manjeet Kumar
EMBL, Heidelberg, Germany
Predicting novel substrates of PLK4

 

Hava Gil-Henn
Laboratory of Cell Migration and Invasion, Bar-Ilan University Faculty of Medicine in the Galilee, Israel
Differential regulation on invadopodia-mediated breast cancer metastasis by non-receptor tyrosine kinases

 

Eszter Ari
Biological Research Centre of the Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Szeged, Hungary
MulEA – A tool for multi enrichment analysis

12:30 – 14:00 Lunch
Teamwork   
14:00 – 14:30 Getting know each other through speed networking: project groups
14:30 – 16.00 Presenting the problem to be solved: project groups
16.00 – 16.30 Drinks break
16:30 – 18:30 Knights tournament and medieval team building activity
18:30 – 21:00 Feast at the Food Court
21:00 – 22:00

Poster session 1 (P-1 – P-10)

  • Protein motifs and domains
  • Systems medicine
22:00 – late Informal evening program

 


DAY 3 Wednesday | 19th July

Modelling signalling
Chair: Orsolya Kapuy
09:00 – 09:30 Expert talk:
Evangelia Petsalaki
EMBL-EBI, Hinxton, UK
Using phosphoproteomics-derived association networks to study the Fes kinase, a tumour-suppressive oncogene
09:30 – 10:00

Expert talk:

Jasmin Fisher
Microsoft Research, Cambridge, UK
Deconstructing cancer signalling networks using executable biology
10:00 – 10:30 Expert talk:
Balázs Papp 
Insitute of Biochemistry, Budapest, Hungary
Underground metabolism and the predictability of evolution
10:30 – 11:00 Drinks break
Modelling signalling
Chair: Scooter Morris
11:00 – 11:30 Expert talk:
Andrei Zinovyev
Institute Curie, Paris, France
Network propagation for cancer data analysis
11:30 – 12:30

Selected talks

Douglas Brubaker
Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, USA
The translation problem: mapping insights from experimental model systems to the human in vivo context

 

Mihály Koltai
Institut Curie – Centre de Recherche, Paris, France
A data-driven logical model of colon cancer for biomarker and drug discovery

 

Kristóf Szalay
Turbine, Budapest, Hungary
Constructing simulated cells

 

Alexander Mazein
European Institute for Systems Biology and Medicine, Lyon, France
Comprehensive representation of disease-relevant signalling, metabolic and gene regulatory networks

12:30 – 14:00 Lunch
 Teamwork
14:00 – 15:30 Discussing the problems to be solved: project groups
15:30 – 16:00 Drinks break
16:00 – 17:00 Discussing the problems to be solved: project groups
17:00 – 18:30 Excursion
18:30 – 21:00 Barbecue in the Pilis Forest
21:30 – 22:30

Poster session 2 (P-11 – P-19)

  • Signaling resources
  • Systems microbiology and therapy
22:30 – late Informal evening program

DAY 4 Thursday | 20th July

Chemoinformatics and signalling
Chair: Malvika Sharan
09:00 – 09:30 Expert talk:
Andreas Bender
University of Cambridge, Cambridge, UK
Chemical and biological data – from compound selection to mode of action analysis (and back again)
09:30 – 10:00 Expert talk:
Attila Reményi
Institute of Enzymology, Budapest, Hungary
Signaling complexes: structure, function and drug design
10:00 – 10:30 Expert talk:
Julio Saez-Rodriguez
RWTH-Aachen University, Aachen, Germany
Signaling networks models to understand and combat cancer: from clinical genomics to mechanistic modelling
10:30 – 11:00 Drinks break
Chemoinformatics and signalling
Chair: Alexander Mazein
11:00 – 12:30

Selected talks

Dezső Módos
University of Cambridge – Department of Chemistry, UK
Systems genomics of ulcerative colitis: combining GWAS and signaling networks identifies novel pathways in disease pathogenesis

 

Alberto Calderone 
University of Rome “Tor Vergata”, Italy
Investigating the role of network motifs in signaling network

 

Fabian Froehlich
Helmholtz Zentrum München, Neuherberg, Germany
Large scale mechanistic modeling enables robust prediction of cancer cell drug response

 

Jan Baumbach
University of Southern Denmark, Odense, Denmark
Systems medicine – network-enhanced disease profiling

 

Anna Lovrics
Research Centre for Natural Sciences, Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Budapest, Hungary
Mathematical modelling of epigenetic switches in cancer drug resistance

 

Mohieddin Jafari
Pasteur Institute of Iran, Tehran, Iran
Rabies implicated signaling network; from static to dynamic modelling

12:30 – 14:00 Lunch
Teamwork  
14:00 – 15:15 Working on presentations
15:15 – 16:30 Presentation of teams and discussion (10 minutes/team)
16:30 – 17:00 Drinks break
17:00 – 17:30 Discussing group presentations, novel ideas, and concrete actions (e.g. collaborations)
17:30 – 18:30

Closing Keynote:

Toby Gibson
EMBL, Heidelberg, Germany
Regulation by molecular switching and its perturbation in disease

18:30 – 22:00 Award presention for teams and poster presenters, Closing remarks, Dinner
22:00 – late Informal evening program with music

DAY 5 Friday | 21st July
Departure day


List of posters

Poster session 1

Protein motifs and domains

P-1
Amanda Demeter

Quadram Institute, Norwich Research Park, Norwich, UK
Eötvös Loránd University, Budapest, Hungary
Mutational analysis of cell lines to uncover undesired changes in the regulation of autophagy

P-2
Tomer Meirson

Bar Ilan University, Safed, Israel
ABL kinase inhibitors reduce invadopodia-dependent invasiveness and consequent in vivo breast cancer metastasis

P-3
Neha Singh
Institute of Enzymology, Budapest, Hungary
Exploration of linear motifs through which MAPKs regulate other proteins

P-4
Gustav Sundell
Uppsala University, Uppsala, Sweden
Identification of phosphorylation switches of PDZ domain interactions using phosphomimetic phage display

P-5
Katri Vaparanta
University of Turku, Turku, Finland
The extracellular juxtamembrane domain of receptor tyrosine kinase ErbB4 is a major cleavage-independent determinant of ErbB4 JAK-STAT5 signaling selectivity


Systems medicine

P-6
Oyebode Oyeyemi
University of Manchester, Manchester, United Kingdom
A logical model of HIV-1 interactions with the T-cell activation signalling pathway

P-7
Orsolya Kapuy
Semmelweis University, Budapest, Hungary
A systems biological study of cellular life-and-death decision in Huntington’s disease

P-8
Bence Szalai
RWTH Aachen University, Aachen, Germany
Transcriptomics based inference of pathway activities in prostate cancer samples

P-9
Erin Oerton
University of Cambridge, Cambridge, United Kingdom
Analysis of disease relationships by integrating biological data types: A systematic evaluation

P-10
Iván Fekete
Semmelweis University, Budapest, Hungary
Computational prediction of personalized therapies in onco-hematological malignancies


Poster session 2

Signaling resources

P-11
Márton Ölbei
Earlham Institute, Norwich, United Kingdom
SalmoNet: an integrated multi-layer network for Salmonella

P-12
Marc Gouw
EMBL, Heidelberg, Germany
The eukaryotic linear motif database: 3000 valiated motif instances and more

P-13
Alessandro Palma
University of Rome “Tor Vergata”, Rome, Italy
A new web portal for exploring inter- and intra-cellular interactions in muscle regeneration

P-14
Dávid Fazekas
Eötvös Lóránd University, Budapest, Hungary
SignaLink 3, a tissue specific and extended multi-layered signaling network resource


Systems microbiology and therapy

P-15
Mohieddin Jafari
Pasteur Institute of Iran, Tehran, Iran
Stromal cell secretome reveals the mechanism underlying acquired doxorubicin resistance: a systems pharmacology approach

P-16
Dezső Módos
University of Cambridge, Cambridge, United Kingdom
Resistant Escherichia coli interactome identifies putative novel combinations to break antimicrobial resistance

P-17
Agatha Treveil
Earlham Institute, Norwich, United Kingdom
Investigating regulation of cellular functions in the gut by Bifidobacteria using network biology and organoid approaches

P-18
Hugo Samano-Sanchez
EMBL, Heidelberg, Germany
Bacterial mimicry of eukaryotic linear motifs

P-19
Padhmanand Sudhakar
Earlham Institute, Norwich, United Kingdom
An integrated computational analysis of the targeted interplay between bacterial pathogens and host autophagy

until the event

Key dates

10 May 2017

  • Early registration deadline

26 May 2017

  • Early registration payment deadline

15 June 2017

  • Hotel reservation deadline

Further deadlines >>

Speakers

Image is not available

Andrei Zinovyev
Institut Curie, France

Image is not available

Vera Van Noort
Uni Lueven, Belgium

Julio Saez-Rodriguez
RWTH-Aachen
University, Germany

Image is not available
Burkhard Rost
Technical University of
Munich, Munich, Germany
Image is not available
Photo: Eckert and Heddergott ©

Attila Remenyi
Inst. of Enzymology, Hungary

Image is not available

Natasa Przulj
UCL, UK

Image is not available

Evangelia Petsalaki
EMBl-EBI, UK

Image is not available

Balázs Papp
BRC, HAS, Hungary

Image is not available

Ruth Nussinov
National Cancer Inst., USA

Image is not available

Toby Gibson
EMBL, Germany

Image is not available

Jasmin Fisher
Univ. of Cambridge & Microsoft Research, UK

Image is not available

Federica Di Palma
Earlham Institute, UK

Image is not available

Andreas Bender
University of Cambridge, UK

Image is not available

Gary Bader
University of Toronto, Canada

Image is not available
Arrow
Arrow
Slider